• 1

  • 2

  • 3

  • 4

Hudson Valley Jazz Fest 2017The 8th annual Hudson Valley Jazz Festival is set for Aug 17-20. It's broad reaching in its geography and style. From traditional to gypsy jazz, modern, be-bop, acoustic and funky electric.

More details from Hudson Valley Jazz Festival (www.hudsonvalleyjazzfest.org):

Featured show brings local artists Jeff Ciampa of Warwick and Pete Levin and Woodstock together with ex-Miles Davis and Return to Forever drummer Lenny White, saxophonist Alex Foster from Sat. Nite live and Ira Coleman, formerly with Tony Williams.

But the continued thrust of this series is to highlight the great many Hudson Valley local artists who's talent in many cases is on par with these marque name jazz musicians. Warwick, Newburgh, Nyack, Greenwood Lake, Chester, Goshen, Peekskill and SugarLoaf all participate.

Shows take place in an outdoor courtyard, B&B, cafes, clubs, restaurants, community centers, organic farms, art workshop spaces and housing development performance rooms.

Most shows are free, those with a fee are modestly priced.

Here is the schedule of artists as of this writing:

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

The 2017, 8th Annual Hudson Valley Jazz Fest Schedule is…

Thursday Aug. 17    7 PM

The Hudson Valley Jazz Ensemble, with John Arbo, Bob Rosen, Lydia Pidlusky, Mark Minchello, Gabe Valle, Steve Rubin  7- 10 PM The Village Courtyard Music Series Presented by Donahue & Associates, PC and  Hosted by Grappa Ristorante & The Hudson Valley Jazz Festival

22 Railroad Ave. Warwick, NY


Pennings Farm & Market, Rt. 94 & Warwick Tpk. Warwick. 8 PM

Artist to be announced

______________________

Friday Aug. 18

It Had To Be You , Gypsy Jazz Band    5 PM

Presented by MILKWEED, 2&3 Romer’s Ally, Sugar Loaf, NY-  suggested donation.

——————

Robert Kopec and “Hang ’em High”

The Green Onion, Chester NY,     8 PM   $5

————–

Ray Blue Quartet, 8-10:30 p.m. $15

The BeanRunner Café

201 S. Division St.   Peekskill, NY

——————-

Rob Scheps Core-tet  7 PM

Maureen’s Jazz Cellar

 2 N Broadway, Nyack, NY 10960

Saturday Aug. 19

The Bill Pernice Group  with Cameron Brown and Tony Jefferson 11 am to 2 PM

Blooming Hill Farm  1251 NY 208 Blooming Grove NY

INNERrOUTe

with Rick Savage, Michael D’Agostino, Joe Tranchina, JP Heston.   2  PM

The Tuscan Cafe, South St. Warwick

—-


The Stage Coach Inn, 268 Main St. Goshen, NY Presents  The Billy Stein Trio – 5 PM

Billy Stein –  guitar,Joe Giardullo – saxophones,Pete Swanson – bass
https://stagecoachny.com
————–

Laura and Jeff Wurster Jazz Duo   6:30-8:30 p.m.
Safe Harbors Ann Street Gallery   104 Ann Street Newburgh, NY

————–

The Brian Kasten Trio   7 PM

Presented by The Warwick Wine Garden & Piano Bar, 22 McEwen St. Warwick

————————-

 The Gabriele Tranchina Group – 7- 9:30 PM

with Willie Martinez, drums, Carlo DeRosa, bass, Eric Person, saxophone, Joe Vincent Tranchina, keyboards, Gabriele Tranchina, voice

Presented by The Village of Greenwood Lake

At the Lake,  Thomas Morahan Park  5-15 Windermere Ave. Greenwood Lake, NY

—————-

The Jeff Ciampa- Pete Levin  Group with Lenny White, Alex Foster and Ira Coleman  8:15

The Warwick Valley Community Center

11 Hamilton Ave. Warwick NY ( life fare food available by Healthy Thymes Market)

Made possible by The Warwick Valley Community Center, Healthy Thymes Market, Vernon, NJ, The Hudson Valley Jazz Festival, Seely Durland Ins.,  Vastu. & Heliosoul.org

—–

Richie Goods &Nuclear Fusion, 2 shows, 7-8:30 and 9:30-11:00 pm, $20

The BeanRunner Cafe

Sunday Aug. 20

The Dave Smith Group

with Dave Smith, keyboards, Mike Antonelli, saxophone, Mark Hagan, bass, Steve Rubin, drums.

The Iron Forge Inn  noon- 3     38 Iron Forge Road, Warwick  845-986-3411

—-

#shineonTrio  noon- 3

Barry Scheinfeld, guitar, Lew Scott, bass, Mike Cervone, drums, Larry Ravdin, saxophone

Dancing Cat Saloon, 2037 Route 17 B, Bethel NY

—–

Warwick Grove presents Russ Kassoff’s tribute to Sinatra  4 PM

Featuring Alexis Cole vocals,  Russ Kassoff, piano, Frank Tate – Bass,,Tony Tedesco – Drums

12 Cropsey St.  Warwick NY

———————-

The Thunderhead Organ Trio 5-7 PM

with Neil Alexander, Joe Gill and Ian Carroll

BeanRunner Cafe, Peekskill

—————-

The Chris Persad Group

Matt Vashlishan , Danny Walsh , Joe Tranchina, Robert Kopec, Scott Neuman, Antoinette Montague

Limoncello’s

159 Main St. Goshen, NY   8 PM

Signup for the Jazz Festivals Worldwide Newsletter

Thanks! You have been added to our newsletter list!
x

Also check out these Timeless sites

                         

© Timeless Communications, Corp
6000 S. Eastern Ave. Suite J-14, Las Vegas, NV 89119
P: 702.932.5585 - F: 702.932.5584